Official Schedule
Select a day to see the scheduled events!
Saturday, September 28th, 2024 |
|
9:00 AM | World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest (Sale Pavilion) more info |
12:00 PM | World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Sunday, September 29th, 2024 |
|
7:30 AM | National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info |
12:00 PM |
International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) Official: Mandi Bue, Freedom, Wis.
Associate: John Erbsen, Lanark, Ill. more info |
5:30 PM |
National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (The Tanbark) Join fellow participants at 5:30 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 6:30 p.m. more info |
7:00 PM | World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Monday, September 30th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
Associate: Jean Philippe-Charest, Saint-Alexandre, Quebec, Canada more info |
10:00 AM |
International Ayrshire Show (Coliseum) Official: Brandon Ferry, Hilbert, Wis.
Associate: Michelle Upchurch, Hebron, Ill. more info |
1:30 PM |
International Milking Shorthorn Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio
Associate: Mike Maier, Stitzer, Wis. more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Tuesday, October 1st, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Milking Shorthorn Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio
Associate: Mike Maier, Stitzer, Wis. |
7:00 AM |
International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
Associate: Jean Philippe-Charest, Saint-Alexandre, Quebec, Canada more info |
8:00 AM | Central National FFA Events (Sale Pavilion & Exhibition Hall) more info |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM | FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM | FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM |
International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
Associate: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM |
Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Enjoy free beer and snacks during Happy Hour at The Tanbark, sponsored by Merck Animal Health! more info |
5:15 PM - 7:30 PM |
Commercial Exhibitor Party (Exhibition Hall Atrium) Sponsored by Hoard's Dairyman and World Dairy Expo
**For Commercial Exhibitors only |
5:30 PM | Top of the World Jersey Sale (The Tanbark) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Wednesday, October 2nd, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
Associate: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa more info |
7:00 AM |
International Guernsey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
Associate: Herby Lutz, Chester, S.C. more info |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Tanbark Talk: Council on Dairy Cattle Breeding (The Tanbark) |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | U.S. Farm Report - LIVE (The Tanbark) |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:00 PM |
International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
Associate: Adam Hodgins, Kindcardine, Ontario, Canada more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:00 PM | World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM |
Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Enjoy free beer and snacks during Happy Hour at The Tanbark, sponsored by BouMatic! more info |
6:00 PM |
Recognition Awards Reception & Banquet (The Tanbark) Join us in celebrating the 2024 Recognition Award honorees. A social hour will be held in The Tanbark beginning at 6:00 p.m. with dinner served at 7:00 p.m.
*Tickets are required for this banquet more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Thursday, October 3rd, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Guernsey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
Associate: Herby Lutz, Chester, S.C. |
7:00 AM |
International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
Associate: Adam Hodgins, Kindcardine, Ontario, Canada more info |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM |
Tanbark Talk: Rabo AgriFinance (The Tanbark) There are bright spots on the horizon for improved global dairy prices, but farmers around the world are not awash in profitability as margin challenges persist in 2024. Join the RaboResearch Global Dairy team for an in-depth discussion on global and U.S. trends influencing dairy markets and prices.
Speakers include:
• Mary Ledman, Global Dairy Strategist
• Lucas Fuess, Senior Dairy Analyst
• Michael Harvey, Senior Analyst, Australia
• Michelle Huang, Senior Analyst , China
• Emma Higgins, Senior Analyst, New Zealand
• Richard Scheper, Analyst, Europe
• Andrés Padilla, Senior Analyst - Beverages, Dairy, Packaging & Logistics
|
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM |
International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Jamie Black, Batavia, N.Y.
Associate: Aaron Eaton, Marietta, N.Y. more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM |
Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Enjoy free beer and snacks during Happy Hour at The Tanbark, sponsored by Kemin Animal Nutrition & Health! more info |
5:00 PM |
International Reception (Mendota 1-4) **For International Attendees and Commercial Exhibitors only |
6:00 PM | World Classic '24 Holstein Sale (The Tanbark) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Friday, October 4th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Jamie Black, Batavia, N.Y.
Associate: Aaron Eaton, Marietta, N.Y. more info |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Tanbark Talk: Global Dairy Symposium (The Tanbark) |
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM | Parade of Champions (Coliseum) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Official Schedule
Select a day to see the scheduled events!
Saturday, September 28th, 2024 |
|
9:00 AM | World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest (Sale Pavilion) more info |
12:00 PM | World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Sunday, September 29th, 2024 |
|
7:30 AM | National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info |
12:00 PM |
International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) Official: Mandi Bue, Freedom, Wis.
Associate: John Erbsen, Lanark, Ill. more info |
5:30 PM |
National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (The Tanbark) Join fellow participants at 5:30 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 6:30 p.m. more info |
7:00 PM | World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Monday, September 30th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
Associate: Jean Philippe-Charest, Saint-Alexandre, Quebec, Canada more info |
10:00 AM |
International Ayrshire Show (Coliseum) Official: Brandon Ferry, Hilbert, Wis.
Associate: Michelle Upchurch, Hebron, Ill. more info |
1:30 PM |
International Milking Shorthorn Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio
Associate: Mike Maier, Stitzer, Wis. more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Tuesday, October 1st, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Milking Shorthorn Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio
Associate: Mike Maier, Stitzer, Wis. |
7:00 AM |
International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
Associate: Jean Philippe-Charest, Saint-Alexandre, Quebec, Canada more info |
8:00 AM | Central National FFA Events (Sale Pavilion & Exhibition Hall) more info |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM | FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM | FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM |
International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
Associate: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM |
Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Enjoy free beer and snacks during Happy Hour at The Tanbark, sponsored by Merck Animal Health! more info |
5:15 PM - 7:30 PM |
Commercial Exhibitor Party (Exhibition Hall Atrium) Sponsored by Hoard's Dairyman and World Dairy Expo
**For Commercial Exhibitors only |
5:30 PM | Top of the World Jersey Sale (The Tanbark) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Wednesday, October 2nd, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
Associate: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa more info |
7:00 AM |
International Guernsey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
Associate: Herby Lutz, Chester, S.C. more info |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Tanbark Talk: Council on Dairy Cattle Breeding (The Tanbark) |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | U.S. Farm Report - LIVE (The Tanbark) |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:00 PM |
International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
Associate: Adam Hodgins, Kindcardine, Ontario, Canada more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:00 PM | World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM |
Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Enjoy free beer and snacks during Happy Hour at The Tanbark, sponsored by BouMatic! more info |
6:00 PM |
Recognition Awards Reception & Banquet (The Tanbark) Join us in celebrating the 2024 Recognition Award honorees. A social hour will be held in The Tanbark beginning at 6:00 p.m. with dinner served at 7:00 p.m.
*Tickets are required for this banquet more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Thursday, October 3rd, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Guernsey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
Associate: Herby Lutz, Chester, S.C. |
7:00 AM |
International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
Associate: Adam Hodgins, Kindcardine, Ontario, Canada more info |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM |
Tanbark Talk: Rabo AgriFinance (The Tanbark) There are bright spots on the horizon for improved global dairy prices, but farmers around the world are not awash in profitability as margin challenges persist in 2024. Join the RaboResearch Global Dairy team for an in-depth discussion on global and U.S. trends influencing dairy markets and prices.
Speakers include:
• Mary Ledman, Global Dairy Strategist
• Lucas Fuess, Senior Dairy Analyst
• Michael Harvey, Senior Analyst, Australia
• Michelle Huang, Senior Analyst , China
• Emma Higgins, Senior Analyst, New Zealand
• Richard Scheper, Analyst, Europe
• Andrés Padilla, Senior Analyst - Beverages, Dairy, Packaging & Logistics
|
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM |
International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Jamie Black, Batavia, N.Y.
Associate: Aaron Eaton, Marietta, N.Y. more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM |
Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Enjoy free beer and snacks during Happy Hour at The Tanbark, sponsored by Kemin Animal Nutrition & Health! more info |
5:00 PM |
International Reception (Mendota 1-4) **For International Attendees and Commercial Exhibitors only |
6:00 PM | World Classic '24 Holstein Sale (The Tanbark) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Friday, October 4th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Jamie Black, Batavia, N.Y.
Associate: Aaron Eaton, Marietta, N.Y. more info |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Tanbark Talk: Global Dairy Symposium (The Tanbark) |
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM | Parade of Champions (Coliseum) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change